19
August , 2017
Saturday

Immigrant News Queens

An immigrant’s point of view

Trinidad Carnival 2010 Celebrates 172 Years of Mas

Posted by admin On January - 11 - 2010  Print  Email  

Mama this is Mas

The countdown to Carnival 2010 in Trinidad has begun. The bacchanal started on Friday January 1st and will culminate in a big two-day street festival with thousands of masqueraders and revelers wailing their bodies from 4 a.m. Monday February 15, when J ‘Ouvert and ‘Ole Mas kicks off to midnight the next day, Carnival Tuesday.

Colourful costumes mark Trinidad Carnival.
Colourful costumes mark Trinidad Carnival.

Carnival is the most significant festival in Trinidad and Tobago and has evolved from small-town shows to a national festival.

This year will mark 172 years since the festivity started in 1893 as a segregated celebration between upper class and lower class citizens. But that was then, today, there is no such class division in carnival. Everyone, including thousands of tourists from countries around the world flock to the twin island republic to experience what is touted as one of the greatest shows on earth, Trinidad Carnival.

Colourful masquerader
Colourful masquerader

And over the last 50 years it has emerged as a viable commodity for the country.

Selling carnival internationally has opened up the country to increased tourism and well needed foreign revenue. The advent of the internet has increased its popularity. Foreigners and immigrants can stay in their homes around the world and behold the spectacle of Carnival live from the streets of the capital city, Port-of-Spain. How great is that.

The following Carnival 2010 calendar outlines the events as they unfold and one can also plan their vacation based on the events they are interested in attending. What did you miss?

 

 

 

 

 

Carnival 2010 Calendar


Fri. Jan. 1 The Traditional Yorke Inc Start de Carnival Back-a-Yard Dutch Party Anne Avenue, Diego Martin; 4 pm
Fri. Jan. 1 Birds Kaiso Tent C2K10 CD Launch Mangoes Bar Santa Flora
Sat. Jan. 2 Tribe Ice Fete (Insane Cooler Experience) Jenny’s Car Park, Port of Spain
Sat. Jan. 2 Privilege ‘Hysteria’ Cooler Fete St. Anns
Sat. Jan. 2 Tobago Comedy Festival (Splendid Entertainment CSG) Original Sunday School Buccoo, Tobago; 8.30 pm. The full cast for the Tobago Comedy Festival includes Naomi Abiola, Lady IB, KMK, Quicksilver, Llylo, Panman Job, Sunny Moon Theatre, Mr Mc Cleod and Sprangalang. Tickets priced at $100 and $125 are available at Sports and Games, Scarborough and Original Sunday School, Buccoo. For further information call 469-8323.
Sun. Jan. 3 Trinity College’s Annual Carnival All-Inclusive Fete … Soka in Moka Moka, Maraval Basketball and Tennis Courts; 4 pm to 11 pm Tickets are available throughout the school vacation at Trinity College 629-2078, Janice Richards 755-1637, Peter Rigsby (San Fernando) 351-7681, Anthony Hosten 753-1390, and Ann Marie Narine 741-1890.
Sun. Jan. 3 St Mary’s All-Inclusive Fete St Mary’s College Centenary Hall Pembroke Street, Port of Spain; 4 pm
Sun. Jan. 3 Media launch of D’pholis 25 Anniversary All Inclusive Fete UWI, Staff Social Club St. Augustine; 11 am
Tue. Jan. 5 Klassic Ruso Calypso Tent Opens City Hall Auditorium Knox Street, Port of Spain
Fri. Jan. 8 Citibank All-Inclusive Fete
Fri. Jan. 8 Legacy Cooler Fete
Fri. Jan. 8 St. Francois Girls College All-Inclusiv Fetee St. John Ambulance Hall Port of Spain; 4 pm Admission $375, Tickets are available from the Alumnae and the school. At the school payment by visa / linx will be possible also on the day of the fete. Entertainment by: Kes the Band, Karma, Merry Perry, Ishmael D’ Demoliton Man and Shal Marshall. Tickets are available from the Alumnae and the school.
Fri. Jan. 8 Chocolate City Jouvert Band Launch Corner Bar corner Gatacre Street and Ariapita Avenue, Woodbrook.
Sat. Jan. 9 Chutney Soca Monarch Preliminaries Samar Entertainment Centre Debe; 8 pm
Sat. Jan. 9 Blazin’ Fire Service Fete (Fire Services Fete) Wrightson Road, Port of Spain; 9 pm
Sat. Jan. 9 Du Maurier One Fete
Sat. Jan. 9 Outta de Blue Fete #11 (QRC Foundation All-Inclusive Fete) QRC Grounds St. Clair; 5 pm Music will be supplied by Kes The Band, David Rudder, Nadia Batson and Roy Cape, Neal and Massy Trinidad All Stars, Dil e Nadan and Worldwide. Admission remains at $600. To pre-order and make arrangements for special delivery, patrons can call 622 2544, 624 4569, 740 8559 or 378 4837. Online purchases are facilitated through www.caribbeanboxoffice.net and (email) qrcfete@gmail.com.
Sat. Jan. 9 National Flour Mills Fete
Sat. Jan. 9 Hilarians Annual All-inclusive Fete
Sat. Jan. 9 Black to Blue The Cooler Breakfast Part San Fernando Hill San Fernando 11:59 pm to 7:00 am
Sun. Jan. 10 Amnesia Fete (Island People) Pier 1 Chagaramas; 4 pm
Sun. Jan. 10 The National Action Cultural Committee (Nacc) stages Top 20 Calypsoes for 2009 Cascadia Hotel St Ann’s; 5 pm
Sun. Jan. 10 UWI Fete 2010 Principal’s Grounds UWI St Augustine Campus, St Augustine
Fri. Jan. 15 Central Bank All-Inclusive Fete
Fri. Jan. 15 Soca Monarch Semi-Finals
Fri. Jan. 15 Single Pan Prelims – South Venue TBA
Fri. Jan. 15 We Fete 2010 (PSCU Co-operative Society Limited Semi-Inclusive) St. John’s Ambulance Wrightson Road, Port of Spain 7:00p.m. till
Fri. Jan. 15 Tobago Tent Launch Clash between Superliners and Magnificent Glow Tents
Fri. Jan. 15 Calypso Revue C2K10 Tent Launch The Velodrome, Arima; 8:30 Featuring: Sugar Aloes, Crazy, Chalkdust, Denyse Plummer, Skatie, Lady Tallish, Sprangalang, Super Lou and others.
Fri. Jan. 15 Klassic Ruso Calypso Tent City Hall Knox Street, Port-of-Spain; 8 pm Featuring: Luta All Rounder, Contender, Versatile, Manchild, Bro Ebony, Lady Wonder, Shirlane Hendrickson, Black Prince, Hamidullah, and more.
Sat. Jan. 16 Single Pan Prelims – East Venue TBA
Sat. Jan. 16 Chutney Soca Monarch Semi-Finals Rienzi Complex Couva; 8 pm
Sat. Jan. 16 Bishop Anstey All-Inclusive Fete (Old Hilarians’ Fete) Bishop Anstey Grounds (Abercromby Street entrance) Port of Spain; 4 pm to midnight Entertainment by: Roy Cape, Bunji and Fay Ann, DJ Switch. Tickets 344-2334
Sat. Jan. 16 Blue Range All-Inclusive Fete Diego Martin
Sat. Jan. 16 Republic Bank Fete Pier 1 Chaguaramas
Sat. Jan. 16 South Junior Calypso Preliminaries Creative Arts Centre San Fernando; 10 am
Sat. Jan. 16 WITCO One Fete Queen’s Park Oval Port of Spain; 6pm
Sun. Jan. 17 Hilton River Lime
Sun. Jan. 17 Nikky Crosby’s Children’s Show
Sun. Jan. 17 Yorke Inc.’s All Inclusive Carnival Fete
Sun. Jan. 17 BPTT All-Inclusive Pier 1 Chaguaramas
Sun. Jan. 17 East Junior Calypso Preliminaries Arima Town Hall Arima; 10 am
Sun. Jan. 17 UWI 19th Annual All-Inclusive Fete UWI Grounds St Augustine; 12 noon – 8 pm Entertainment by: Bunji and Fay Ann, Kes, Roy Cape and Karma For tickets, please contact Alana Campbell-John at UWI Student Advisory Service, 662-2002 ext 2326 or Niquelle Reid at Pepper Advertising 622-2762
Sun. Jan. 17 Single Pan Prelims – North Venue TBA
Sun. Jan. 17 Crayon Cruise on Treasure Queen Pier 2, Chaguaramas Boarding 2 pm; sailing 3pm
Mon. Jan. 18 Single Pan Prelims – Tobago Venue TBA
Mon. Jan. 18 Tobago Junior Calypso Preliminaries Fairfield Complex Tobago; 10 am
Thu. Jan. 21 Yogah Centre of Excellence Macoya
Thu. Jan. 21 Kaiso Showkase Tent Opening Palms Club, Pointe-a-Pierre; 8pm
Fri. Jan. 22 Randy Glasgow Productions’ T&T Carnival Comedy Fest 2 Centre Point Mall Chaguanas; 8.30 pm
Fri. Jan. 22 Bazoodee Friday (Bacchanal Factory) Pier 1 Chaguaramas; 9 pm
Fri. Jan. 22 Small & Medium Prelims – South Venue TBA
Fri. Jan. 22 Holy Name Convent Past Pupils Association will host Vintage Fuh So! 5 Queen’s Hall St Ann’s
Sat. Jan. 23 Randy Glasgow Productions’ T&T Carnival Comedy Fest 2 Guaracarra Park Pointe a Pierre; 8.30 pm
Sat. Jan. 23 Privilege’s Wicked in White Fete St Anthony’s Grounds West Mooring; 9 pm
Sat. Jan. 23 Chutney Glow 2010
Sat. Jan. 23 Pearl Gardens All-Inclusive Fete Petit Valley; 9 pm
Sat. Jan. 23 Fete with the Saints (St Mary’s College Past Students’ Union Annual All-Inclusive Carnival Fete) St Mary’s College Centenary Hall Pembroke Street, Port of Spain; 4 pm
Sat. Jan. 23 WASA Fete
Sat. Jan. 23 D Massive Gosein Roving Chutney Calypso Tent Launch
Sat. Jan. 23 Princes Town Carnival Launch Princess Town Car Park
Sat. Jan. 23 Small & Medium Prelims – East Venue TBA
Sat. Jan. 23 Girls Gone White Space Car Park South Trunk Road, La Romaine
Sat. Jan. 23 Defence Force Fete Queen’s Park Oval Port of Spain
Sat. Jan. 23 Blue Flame All Inclusive Fete Blue Range Tennis Court Diego Martin; 10 pm
Sat. Jan. 23 Girlz Gon White Space La Nouba Carpark, La Romaine; 8 pm
Sun. Jan. 24 Randy Glasgow Productions’ T&T Carnival Comedy Fest 2 Centre of Excellence Macoya; 5.30 pm
Sun. Jan. 24 Belair Residents Association’s All-Inclusive Fete Bel-Air Recreation Ground; 4 pm to midnight for more information call 584-1950, 777-1553,760-5512, 683-5778,684-3098 or 885-1418
Sun. Jan. 24 D’Xtreme Hilton Trinidad All Inclusive Fete) Hilton Trinidad Lady Young Road, Port of Spain
Sun. Jan. 24 Fuad Khan & Friends Arabian Nights All Inclusive Pier 1 Chaguaramas
Sun. Jan. 24 North Junior Calypso Preliminaries City Hall Knox Street Port of Spain; 10 am
Sun. Jan. 24 Allstars’ Fete ‘Soca by the River’ Allstars Panyard 46-48 Duke Street, Port of Spain
Sun. Jan. 24 Small & Medium Prelims – North Venue TBA
Sun. Jan. 24 Yorke Inc All Inclusive Fete Senior Common Room UWI, St Augustine
Mon. Jan. 25 Small & Medium Prelims – Tobago Venue TBA
Mon. Jan. 25 Large Bands Prelims – Tobago (bands respective panyards – appearance only, no judging)
Tue. Jan. 26 Large Bands Prelims – South (bands respective panyards – appearance only, no judging)
Wed. Jan. 27 Large Bands Prelims – North (bands respective panyards – appearance only, no judging)
Wed. Jan. 27 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Thu. Jan. 28 Large Bands Prelims – East (bands respective panyards – appearance only, no judging)
Thu. Jan. 28 Queen’s Park Cricket Club Annual Calypso Competition & Fete Queen’s Park Oval Woodbrook; 8 pm
Fri. Jan. 29 Randy Glasgow Productions’ Ladies Night Out – Anniversary 6 Queens Park Oval Woodbrook; 9 pm
Fri. Jan. 29 Ladies First Pier 1 Chaguaramas; 9 pm
Fri. Jan. 29 Barbarossa Cooler Fete St Anthony Grounds West Mooring
Fri. Jan. 29 Central Bank of Trinidad & Tobago 10th Anniversary Premier All Inclusive Fete entitled “10 out of 10 a Decade of Innovation” Under the patronage of the Governor of the Central Bank of Trinidad & Tobago Central Bank Plaza Time 8:00pm – 3:00 am Entertainment: Bunji and the Asylum Band, Roy Cape All Stars, Dil-e-nadan Premium Bar , Succulent Cuisine , Great music , wonderful people.
Sat. Jan. 30 Pier 1 Fete Pier 1 Chaguaramas
Sat. Jan. 30 Privilege ‘Hysteria’ Cooler Fete
Sat. Jan. 30 Agua Trinidad The Paddock
Sat. Jan. 30 South Cancer Society All-Inclusive
Sat. Jan. 30 O’ Farrell’s All-Inclusive Fete “On the Farm”; 8 pm for more information contact: Sean: 377-2522 (Tel1) Brendan: 396-6165 (Tel2) Ronnie: 259-0525 (Tel3) David: 498-5534 (Tel4)
Sat. Jan. 30 NGC Fête Trinidad Country Club Maraval
Sat. Jan. 30 D’Pholis Presents – Fete Forever More (25th Anniversary Fete) UWI Social Staff Club Circular Road, St Augustine; 4 p.m. to midnight Entertainment by: Roy Cape All Stars, Laventille Rhythm Section, DJs Richard Simply Smooth & Mr Q, Popular Calysponians.
Sat. Jan. 30 Chutney Soca Monarch Finals Skinner Park San Fernando; 8 pm
Sat. Jan. 30 Gyal Farm Fete; 9pm
Sat. Jan. 30 Licensing Fete Licensing Compound Wrightson Road, Port of Spain
Sat. Jan. 30 Republic Bank All Inclusive Fete Republic Bank Sports Ground
Sat. Jan. 30 Sexy in Black Fete Pier 1 Chaguaramas
Sat. Jan. 30 WASA Fete St Joseph
Sun. Jan. 31 Friends of Blood Bank Fete Trinidad Country Club Maraval; 2 pm
Sun. Jan. 31 McLeod All-Inclusive Fete; 2 pm
Sun. Jan. 31 US Embassy 7th Annual All-Inclusive Fete National Stadium Port of Spain; 4 pm to 11 pm Cost is only $400TT. For more information contact 785-8794, 683-6163 or 680-3077.
Sun. Jan. 31 Maritime All-Inclusive Fete
Sun. Jan. 31 T&T Air Guard All-Inclusive Prisons Sports Complex; 5 pm
Sun. Jan. 31 Arabian Nights – Carnival Edition
Sun. Jan. 31 University School – All-Inclusive Fete (South American Fiesta Fete) University School Compound UWI, St Augustine; 3 pm Entertainment by: Anil Bheem & The BMRZ, DJ Lalo, plus tassa and rhythm section.
Sun. Jan. 31 National Panorama Semi-Finals (Savannah Party) Conventional Bands (Small/Medium/Large) Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 9 am Northern Grounds – $200.00 Paddock Stands – $250.00 Paddock Grounds – $150.00
Sun. Jan. 31 TCL All-Inclusive TCL Poolside; 7pm
Sun. Jan. 31 Echo of de Wind (Karambouly Kreations) Twin Walls Compound 69 South Trunk Rd, La Romaine; 2 p.m. to 9 p.m. Cost: $ 600.00 Entertainment: Karma, Sherwayne Winchester & You, Alison Hinds, with DJ Joy Production and more. Ticket Outlets: Call 680-9328 or 682-3970 for ticket information.

back to the top

February 2010

Mon. Feb. 1 Young Kings Calypso Monarch Final
Tue. Feb. 2 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Tue. Feb. 2 Northern Region Soca In Pan Northern Greens Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 7 pm
Wed. Feb. 3 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Wed. Feb. 3 National Extempo & Limbo Prelims Strand Entertainment Dundonald Street Port of Spain; 10 am
Thu. Feb. 4 Kings & Queens Prelims Northern Greens Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 8 pm
Thu. Feb. 4 Downtown Carnival Launch City Hall Hart Street Port-of-Spain; 5 pm
Fri. Feb. 5 International Soca Monarch Semi-Finals
Fri. Feb. 5 Misty Ridge All-Inclusive Hadeed Ranch
Fri. Feb. 5 Wild Meat All-Inclusive Fete Celder Grounds Tunapuna
Fri. Feb. 5 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Fri. Feb. 5 Voodoo Fete
Fri. Feb. 5 Army Fete Queens Park Savannah Port of Spain $150 TTD
Fri. Feb. 5 Chutney Stars Under the Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Fri. Feb. 5 Arima Boys RC Fete
Fri. Feb. 5 Bishop East Fete
Sat. Feb. 6 Calypso “Fiesta” Monarch Semi-Final Skinner Park San Fernando; 12 pm
Sat. Feb. 6 Randy Glasgow Productions’ Chutney Brass 2010 – Chutney Meets Bollywood Guaracara Park Pointe-a-Pierre; 7 pm</B< td>
Sat. Feb. 6 Fatima College Fete Fatima College Mucurapo Road Woodbrook; 7 pm
Sat. Feb. 6 Machel Montano’s Alternative Concept 8 Hasely Crawford Stadium Wrightson Road Port of Spain
Sat. Feb. 6 AS Brydens 11th Annual All Inclusive Fete
Sat. Feb. 6 Kama Sutra IX Trinidad Country Club Maraval; 10 pm
Sat. Feb. 6 Victoria Garden’s All-Inclusive Fete
Sat. Feb. 6 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Sat. Feb. 6 Red Cross Junior Kiddies Carnival Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 11 am to 1 pm Categories for Red Cross Children’s Carnival include Babes in Arms, Boys & Girls 3-5, Boys & Girls 6-8, Floats, Boys & Girls 9-11, Boys & Girls 12-15, Couples, Small, Medium & Large Bands and Red Cross Junior Carnival King & Queen.
Sat. Feb. 6 2010 White Oak Chutney Brass 8 Guaracara Park Pointe-a-Pierre
Sat. Feb. 6 Kama Sutra 8 Country Club Maraval; 10 pm
Sat. Feb. 6 “Outspoken 6” Breakfast Fete Sparrow Avenue Barataria; 11 pm
Sat. Feb. 6 Single Pan Bands Semi-Finals Victoria Square Port of Spain; 6 pm
Sat. Feb. 6 National Stick Fight Semi-Finals Caripichaima; 7pm
Sat. Feb. 6 UWI Campus Carnival 2010 UWI Grounds St. Augustine
Sat. Feb. 6 Temperature Fete Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain
Sat. Feb. 6 Mendez Drive Posse Fete
Sun. Feb. 7 St George’s College’s Georgian Jubilation VII Fete St. George’s College Grounds Tickets: $350.00 for more information: email: GeorgianJubilation@gmail.com or phone #: 729-9709 (Cell) or 638-8766 (School).
Sun. Feb. 7 Heart Beat Fete Hilton Hilton Hotel Lady Young Road Port of Spain
Sun. Feb. 7 Privilege ‘Jamboree Sunday’ Fete Jamboree Park Valsayn; 2 pm
Sun. Feb. 7 Carec All Inclusive Federation Park St. Clair; 2 pm
Sun. Feb. 7 T&TEC Sokashocka X All Inclusive Fete St. John’s Complex Wrightson Road, Port of Spain; 4 pm for more informantion visit www.socashocker.com
Sun. Feb. 7 Hearts on Fire All-Inclusive Fete The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns; 5 pm
Sun. Feb. 7 Junior Panorama National Finals Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 11 am
Sun. Feb. 7 NCBA Junior Kings/Queens/Individuals Prelims (Junior Kiddies Carnival) Jean Pierre Complex Port of Spain 9 am
Sun. Feb. 7 St. James Street Parade (Junior Kiddies Carnival) Western Main Road St. James Port of Spain; 1:30 pm
Sun. Feb. 7 Fete to the Max
Mon. Feb. 8 PNM Fete Balisier House Victoria Avenue Port-of-Spain; 9 pm
Mon. Feb. 8 Mardi Gras Fete; 10 pm
Mon. Feb. 8 Junior Calypso Monarch Finals Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 10 am
Mon. Feb. 8 Link Up Cruise V Chaguaramas
Mon. Feb. 8 Smile All-Inclusive Fete
Mon. Feb. 8 Wendell West Retro Soca Fete
Mon. Feb. 8 De Havards Fete
Mon. Feb. 8 Unattached Calypso Monarch Finals Picadilly Greens Port of Spain; 7 pm
Mon. Feb. 8 Limbo Finals Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 7 pm
Mon. Feb. 8 Ice Picks Fete Harvard Club St James
Tue. Feb. 9 A.W.O.L Fete (Army Fete) Tucker Valley Macqueripe Rd, Chaguaramas
Tue. Feb. 9 Eyes Wide Shut Fete Carnivale Queen’s Park Oval Port of Spain; 9 pm
Tue. Feb. 9 Bishops Junior School All-Inclusive Fete Pier 1 Chaguaramas; 7 pm
Tue. Feb. 9 Senior Kings Semi-Finals / Junior Queens Finals Northern Greens Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 8 pm
Tue. Feb. 9 Escape to Sanctuary Fete (Michael Headley’s All Inclusive Fete) Salybia; 12:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Tue. Feb. 9 S.S. Wassy Boatride Treasure Queen Pier 2 Chaguaramas; 8 pm
Tue. Feb. 9 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Tue. Feb. 9 Ambassador Verse & Song Finals Queen’s Park Oval Port of Spain; 8 am
Tue. Feb. 9 Sr Kings Semi-Finals / Jr. Queens Finals Northern Greens Queen’s Park Oval Port of Spain; 7 pm
Wed. Feb. 10 Customs Boys Fete (Customs Pan-o-Brass-Pan) Hasely Crawford Stadium Wrightson Road Port of Spain; 9 pm
Wed. Feb. 10 Bacchanal Wednesday The Hanger Chaguaramas; 9 pm
Wed. Feb. 10 S.O.S. Lost In Paradise All-Inclusive Fete Bay View Maracas Road; 12 pm
Wed. Feb. 10 The Ranch Fete Cunupia
Wed. Feb. 10 Fete with the Stars Harvards
Wed. Feb. 10 Senior Individuals/Traditional/Conventional Mas Competition Northern Greens Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 8 pm
Wed. Feb. 10 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Wed. Feb. 10 South Central Zone Calypso Finals Skinner Park San Fernando; 7pm
Wed. Feb. 10 Senior Individuals/Traditional/Conventional Mas Competition Northern Greens Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 8 pm
Wed. Feb. 10 National Small Bands & National Single Pan Bands Finals Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 7 pm
Wed. Feb. 10 National Stick Fight Finals Gilbert Park Couva; 7 pm
Thu. Feb. 11 National Extempo Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 7 pm
Thu. Feb. 11 T&T Police Association Annual Carnival Fete Police Training College
Thu. Feb. 11 Salybia Fete (Michael Headley’s All Inclusive Fete) Salybia;12:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Thu. Feb. 11 Shangri-La Ortinola Estate Maracas; 11 am
Thu. Feb. 11 Beach House Carnival Fete
Thu. Feb. 11 Tribe Ignite Carnival Thursday Fete Jenny’s Car Park Port of Spain; 10 pm
Thu. Feb. 11 Blanchisseuse All-Inclusive Fete; 11 am
Thu. Feb. 11 Melange Carnival Cruise – Sea Prowler Pier 1 Chaguaramas; 11pm
Thu. Feb. 11 UWI Splash Chaguaramas; 9pm
Thu. Feb. 11 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Thu. Feb. 11 Pan Trinbago Panorama Finals (Small Orchestras) Skinner Park San Fernando
Fri. Feb. 12 International Soca & Groovey Monarch Final (Caribbean Prestige Productions’ Fantastic Friday) Queen’s Park Oval Port of Spain; 7 pm
Fri. Feb. 12 Fusion Friday Macqueripe
Fri. Feb. 12 VIP Friday Normandie Hotel St. Anns
Fri. Feb. 12 Blue Range Cooler Fete Blue Range Courts Diego Martin; 9pm
Fri. Feb. 12 D Cooler Fete Pier 1 Chaguaramas; 9 pm
Fri. Feb. 12 Island People’s Girl Power Fete “Attitude” Jenny’s Car Park Port of Spain; 9 pm
Fri. Feb. 12 Canboulay Re-Enactment Duke Street Port of Spain; 5 am
Fri. Feb. 12 Parade of Traditional Mas Characters Downtown Port of Spain; noon
Fri. Feb. 12 Hedonism 3 All-Inclusive Fete Hilton Poolside Lady Young Road Port of Spain
Fri. Feb. 12 Red Eye V
Fri. Feb. 12 Break Biche
Fri. Feb. 12 Privilege ‘RISE’ All-Inclusive Fete Moka, Maraval 9 pm
Fri. Feb. 12 Senior Queens Semi-Finals / Junior Kings Finals Northern Greens Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain 8 pm
Fri. Feb. 12 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Sat. Feb. 13 National Panorama Final (Large & Medium Conventional Bands) Queen’s Park Savannah Port of Spain; 5 pm Special Reserved – $300.00 Reserved – $250.00 General – $150.00
Sat. Feb. 13 Yorke Inc.’s VIP & VVIP Mgmt
Sat. Feb. 13 Privilege ‘EUPHORIA’ All Inclusive Fete Jamboree Park Valsayn; 3 pm
Sat. Feb. 13 Insomnia Fete (Island People) Mobs 2 Chaguaramas; 11:55pm
Sat. Feb. 13 Trini Posse All-Inclusive Fete The Hanger Chaguaramas
Sat. Feb. 13 Dawn, Sunrise In The City Fete (Island People) Jenny’s Car Park Port of Spain; 9pm
Sat. Feb. 13 Lions All Inclusive Fete (Safari Fete) Lions Civic Centre Port of Spain; 3 pm
Sat. Feb. 13 NCBA/Sunshine Snacks Junior Parade of the Bands (Junior Kiddies Carnival) St. Vincent Street to Queen’s Park Savannah Judging Site Port of Spain; 8 am
Sat. Feb. 13 Green Revolution’s “RAINFOREST” All Inclusive Fette Wilderness Park; 5 pm
Sat. Feb. 13 Atlantis 2009 (Nauti Krew All-Inclusive Fete) Pier 1′ Chaguaramas; 4 pm
Sat. Feb. 13 Chunkay Bacchanal Rienzi Complex Couva
Sat. Feb. 13 Carnival Under The Trees The Normandie Hotel 10 Nook Avenue St. Anns
Sat. Feb. 13 The Ultimate ONE UWI St Augustine
Sat. Feb. 13 Rise & Shine Fete Havards
Sat. Feb. 13 Dawn—A New Dawn Fete
Sat. Feb. 13 The Rotary Club of St Augustine Carnival All Inclusive Fete VIP Car Park Centre of Excellence Macoya
Sun. Feb. 14 Dimanche Gras 2010 (Kings & Queens of Carnival Finals) Northern Greens Queen’s park Savannah Port of Spain; 7 pm
Sun. Feb. 14 Nostalgia (Traditional Parade) Piccadilly Greens to Adam Smith Square Port of Spain; 8 am
Sun. Feb. 14 Downtown Carnival (Junior Kiddies Carnival) Port of Spain; 1 pm
Sun. Feb. 14 Sunny Side Up All-Inclusive Breakfast Party Palm Avenue West Petit Valley; 4am
Sun. Feb. 14 Brian Lara All Inclusive Fete Chancellor Hill Queen’s Park West Port of Spain; 2 pm
Sun. Feb. 14 Moka Explosion All Inclusive Fete St. Andrews Golf Club Moka, Maraval; 12 pm
Sun. Feb. 14 Dancing In de Sanctuary (Michael Headley All-Inclusive Fete) Windsor Road Valsayn; 11 am
Sun. Feb. 14 D’Original Breakfast Party (Diamond Vale Breakfast Party) Diamond Vale Diego Martin; 1 am
Sun. Feb. 14 Hilton Poolside Fete Hilton Hotel Lady Young Road Port of Spain; 9 pm
Sun. Feb. 14 Harvard Club All-Inclusive Fete Harvard Club Port-of-Spain; 4pm
Sun. Feb. 14 Mania 2010 Trinidad Country Club Maraval
Sun. Feb. 14 Is Just A Fete (TASA) Queen’s Hall Port of Spain
Sun. Feb. 14 Cotton Tree Foundation All Inclusive Fete Spanish Acres
Sun. Feb. 14 Eye Spy San Fernando Hill San Fernando
Sun. Feb. 14 Booze Cruise All-Inclusive Jolly Roger Chaguaramas – 2pm
Sun. Feb. 14 Free Drinks Mania Country Club; 9 pm
Mon. Feb. 15 Carnival Monday all areas of TnT
Mon. Feb. 15 J’Ouvert 2010 (Trinidad) all areas; 4am
Mon. Feb. 15 J’Ouvert 2010 (Tobago) ‘Ole Mas on the streets of Scarborough; 4 am
Mon. Feb. 15 Pan In De Carnival- Pan/Mas Victoria Square & Down Town Port of Spain 1pm
Mon. Feb. 15 Parade of Bands (Trinidad) Streets of Port of Spain; 11 am to 8 pm Judging points will be downtown Port of Spain, Adam Smith Square, Piccadilly on the Greens and Queen’s Park south.
Mon. Feb. 15 Parade of Bands (Tobago) Streets of Scarborough 12 pm
Mon. Feb. 15 Monday Night Mas Paramin Hill
Mon. Feb. 15 Monday Night Mas Victoria Square
Mon. Feb. 15 Carnival Jump Up Hilton Hotel Lady Young Road Port of Spain
Mon. Feb. 15 Chaguanas Carnival – Jouvert Ramsaran Street; from 4 am
Mon. Feb. 15 Chaguanas Carnival – Bomb Competition Main Road; from 8 pm
Mon. Feb. 15 Couva Carnival – J’Ouvert Competitions Couva Car Park, Couva (5 am)
Mon. Feb. 15 Couva Carnival – Monday Nite Mas and King and Queen of the Band Competitions Couva Car Park, Couva ( 7pm)
Mon. Feb. 15 Arima Carnival – Carnival Monday Parade of the Bands streets of Arima
Mon. Feb. 15 Tunapuna Carnival – J’ouvert parade from Modern Electric to Republic Bank East; 5 am
Tunapuna Carnival – Parade of Bands and Individuals; 4:30 pm
Tunapuna Carnival – Pan Competition, Night Mas; 6 pm
Tue. Feb. 16 Carnival Tuesday all areas of TnT
Tue. Feb. 16 Parade of Bands Streets of Port of Spain; 8 am to 9 pmJudging points will be downtown Port of Spain, Adam Smith Square, Piccadilly on the Greens and Queen’s Park south.
Tue. Feb. 16 Pan In De Carnival – Pan/Mas Victoria Square & Down Town Port of Spain; 9am
Tue. Feb. 16 Pan Trinbago’s Las’ Lap Western Main Road St James; 6 pm
Tue. Feb. 16 Couva Carnival – Parade of the Bands Couva Car Park, Couva (11 am)
Tue. Feb. 16 Chaguanas Carnival – Parade of Bands Ramsaran Street; from 11 am
Tue. Feb. 16 Arima Carnival – Carnival Tuesday Parade of the Bands streets of Arima
Tue. Feb. 16 Tunapuna Carnival – Parade of Bands and Individuals; 3:30 pm
Wed. Feb. 17 Las’ Lap Beach Lime (Ash Wednesday Cooldown) Maracas Bay, Las Cuevas and Blanchisseuse Bay(Maracas Beach)
Wed. Feb. 17 Wild Meat Cool Down Beach Lime Balandra Bay
Wed. Feb. 17 Ash Wed Boatride on Treasure Queen Pier 2 Chaguaramas
Wed. Feb. 17 6th Annual Ash Wednesday River Lime De Freitas Ranch Valencia
Wed. Feb. 17 Annual Lagniappe De Nu Pub (The Mas Camp), Woodbrook; 9 pm featuing pan, kaiso and soca
Fri. Feb. 19 Caribbean Wet Fete Tobago
Fri. Feb. 19 Randy Glasgow Productions’ Alternative Comedy Festival Guaracarra Park Pointe-a-Pierre; 8.30 pm
Sat. Feb. 20 Randy Glasgow Productions’ Alternative Comedy Festival Queens’s Park Oval Port of Spain; 8.30 pm
Sat. Feb. 20 Creme de la Creme Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 7 pm $100.00 (Any Where)
Sat. Feb. 20 Tobago Last Lap All-Inclusive Flo Glo Manor Canbee, Tobago
Sun. Feb. 21 Randy Glasgow Productions’ Alternative Comedy Festival Centre Point Mall Chaguanas; 5.30 pm
Fri. Feb. 26 Randy Glasgow Productions’ Alternative Comedy Festival Dwight Yorke Stadium Tobago; 8 pm
Sat. Feb. 27 Randy Glasgow Productions’ Alternative Comedy Festival Centre Of Excellence Macoya; 8 pm
Sun. Feb. 28 Randy Glasgow Productions’ Alternative Comedy Festival Centre Point Mall Chaguanas; 5.30 pm
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Recent Comments

Hi. My name is Susan Gosine-Herrera. I live in Queens, New York. This news blog is my way of highlighting all the interesting things, people and events I come across in this part of New York. If you have an interesting immigrant story or know of one or of an interesting immigrant, I will be happy to feature that story in these pages. Just send an email and I will be in touch. Meanwhile, live like a tourist, enjoy all you can, before you move on.

Recent Comments

Immigrants Flock to Smaller Cities

On Jul-8-2010
Reported by admin

Wall Street: No Significant Changes in TNT

On Jun-2-2010
Reported by admin

“3 Idiots” Making Millions

On Feb-1-2010
Reported by admin

Citizenship in Exchange For Military Services

On Oct-31-2009
Reported by admin

Thousands at Phagwah Parade

On Mar-7-2010
Reported by admin

Recent Posts